Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Anybodi Aesthetics. Please review our privacy policy below to learn how we collect and use information. If you have any questions or concerns, we welcome you to contact us via our contact form. For further information on your privacy rights, please see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. Your name and address are obvious examples. Personal information can also include medical records, bank account details, photographs, videos, and even information about your opinions and where you work – basically, any information where you are reasonably identifiable.

Strictly speaking, the information collected automatically through web browsers when you visit a website is not personal information. However, we have included our policy on how we deal with that information here for your reference.

Information automatically collected from Website Visitors

Like most website and online service providers, Anybodi Aesthetics collects non-personally-identifying information that web browsers and search engines make available. Typically this information includes items like language, date and time of visit, time spent on the website, the type of device used (ie phone, tablet, laptop etc) and language used.

Our purpose in collecting this information is to better understand our visitors to improve the products and services we offer.
We may also collect information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. This information is used as part of a moderation process to protect registered users from online abuse and harassment and confirm online purchase authenticity. Anybodi Aesthetics reserves the right to block any IP address from access if it has been deemed to have breached the Terms and Conditions of use of this website.

Aggregated Statistics

Anybodi Aesthetics may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites and social media channels, including but not limited to monitoring the most popular content on the site, identifying spam or have information scanned by a third party product to identify spam and inappropriate content.

Cookies

A cookie is a stored packet of information that is recorded on your computer when you visit a website. The website visited may associate information with that cookie each time you return to the website.

We use cookies to make navigation within Anybodi Aesthetics and use of our services more user-friendly. If you do not wish to have cookies used, we recommend that you change your browser settings to refuse cookies before accessing our website. Some features of our website may not function properly without cookies enabled.

Advertising

Advertisements appearing on any of our websites and social media channels may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may use cookies. This information allows advertising networks to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Anybodi Aesthetics and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Gathering of Personal Information

We provide opportunities for you to interact with Anybodi Aesthetics in ways that require the collection of some personally-identifying information. For example, you may opt to receive email based newsletters and information, or participate in an online forum discussion requiring a username. In those circumstances, we collect the information we deem necessary and appropriate to provide you with that service.

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone outside our business except as outlined below or by order of an appropriate government or law enforcement agency. Anybodi Aesthetics reserves the right to deny you service or interaction with sections of Anybodi Aesthetics websites or social media channels if you choose not to supply the requested information.

You understand that if you create a profile for use in any of our online forums or interaction with other users of our websites, your username, profile image and comments will be publicly available and may be indexed by search engines. Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself anywhere on the internet.

Use of Personal Information

Anybodi Aesthetics discloses potentially personally-identifying information of website visitors to employees, contactors and affiliated organisations to operate, maintain and improve the website and services provided as well as communicate and interact with you. By using Anybodi Aesthetics websites and social media channels, you consent to the use and transfer of your information for this purpose.

We will not rent or sell personal information. Anybodi Aesthetics will potentially disclose information in response to a court order or other governmental request if required to by Law or as recommended by legal advisors. Anybodi Aesthetics may also disclose personally-identifying information when it believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect the property or rights of Anybodi Aesthetics, third parties, or the public.

If you have registered with Anybodi Aesthetics and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you emails regarding our business, or to request your feedback, to enable us to provide a better service. If you send us a request (for example support request or correction request), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help clarify or respond to it, or to assist other visitors to the Anybodi Aesthetics.

Personal Information and Service Providers

From time to time, we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe trustworthy and whom we have asked to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as credit card processing, advertising, analytics tools, widget providers, data management services, Web hosting, and Web development. We provide our Service Providers with the information reasonably necessary for them to perform these services.

Protection of Personal Information

Anybodi Aesthetics takes commercially reasonable measures to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information. Anybodi Aesthetics uses software and services provided by third-party providers with the understanding that the products in use appropriately protect personal information.

Business Transfers

If Anybodi Aesthetics or its assets were sold, or in the unlikely event that Anybodi Aesthetics goes out of business, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that a transfer could occur, and that any gaining Anybodi Aesthetics may continue to use your personal information as set out in this policy.

Credit Card Information

Credit card details are only used when placing an order, are processed by our Service Providers and at no time collected or stored by Anybodi Aesthetics. For further information on protection of credit card details, see the relevant service providers’ website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites; these links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and social media channels. You should read the privacy statements of each and every website or social media channel that collects your personal information.

Children’s Privacy Statement

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete the information from our records.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our use of your information, or believe your information needs to be updated, please use the contact form on our website to let us know.